Accident Cessna 172S N408ER, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N408ER
MSN: 172S11439
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:5276 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Cessna 172S aircraft (N408ER and N465ER) were involved in a ground collision at Daytona Beach Airport, Florida.
According to the landing pilot, she landed the airplane and expedited her exit from the runway via Sierra 1 for taxiway Sierra. She had been cleared by the air traffic tower controller to cross runway 16 and proceed to the run-up area for departure from runway 25. Once established on taxiway Sierra, she entered the intersection at taxiway Echo. Subsequently, the airplane was struck from the left by another airplane that had entered the intersection via taxiway Echo. The other pilot reported that he was communicating with a ground controller and that he entered the intersection via taxiway Echo and then turned left onto taxiway Sierra. He reported that he had "double checked" to his left and right before entering the intersection but that his airplane's propeller struck another airplane’s left wing. According to air traffic control recordings, a ground controller contacted the pilot of the airplane taxiing on taxiway Echo for taxiway Sierra and asked, "Do you have the traffic off to your right side?" The next two ground transmissions were stepped on, and the airplane entered the intersection and impacted the airplane already established on taxiway Sierra. The airplane established on taxiway Sierra sustained substantial damage to the left wing. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot's failure to see and avoid the airplane established on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA498
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location