Accident Piper PA-18 replica N944KM, Wednesday 22 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N944KM
MSN: JA1705106
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-EXO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Jean, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an uneventful landing roll on a dry lakebed, he inadvertently applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The right wing and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location