Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV N8320H, Sunday 2 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8320H
MSN: 28R-8131057
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8363 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, at the conclusion of an uneventful flight, he approached the runway for landing. During touchdown, the airplane veered right, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, the left wing contacted the runway, and the airplane then came to rest. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right MLG wheel assembly was free to rotate about the strut and that the torque link bolt securing the MLG torque link had fractured and was corroded. The landing gear and separated bolt were not examined further.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the right main landing gear torque link bolt on landing, which resulted in the landing gear assembly rotating freely, the subsequent loss of directional control, and the landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2010 N8320H Stick Larry G 0 Spring, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location