Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-FSS, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:22:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Spirit Avia Sentosa (FlyingSAS)
Registration: PK-FSS
MSN: 208B1240
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tanah Merah Airport (WAKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanahmerah Airport (TMH/WAKT)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9 February 2019, a Cessna 208B Caravan aircraft registered PK-FSS was being operated by PT. Spirit Avia Sentosa (FlyingSAS) for scheduled passenger flight from Tanah Merah Airport (WAKT) with intended destination of Oksibil Airport (WAJO).
Prior to the departure, there was no report or record of aircraft system malfunction. The aircraft departed runway 07 Tanah Merah Airport at 2209 UTC (0709 LT). On board the aircraft was four passengers and two pilots while both pilots were qualified as PIC on Cessna 208 aircraft.
During climb passing 6,500 feet, about 20 Nm from Tanah Merah airport, both pilots felt that aircraft suddenly accelerated and the PM checked the engine parameters. The pilot noticed indications of torque was approximately 2,400 psi, the Inlet Turbine Temperature (ITT) was 920°C, the Gas Generator Speed (Ng) was 109%, and the fuel flow was between 550 and 600 lbs/hour. The PIC attempted to reduce the engine power by repositioned the power lever to idle. The PIC found that the lever was freely move but the engine power was not reduced.
At 2219 UTC, the pilot decided to return to Tanah Merah and informed Tanah Merah Tower controller. The tower controller approved for the pilot to return to Tanah Merah and advised to landing on runway 25 with weather information that the wind was calm, visibility 7 kilometers cloud broken at 2,000 feet.
At 2221 UTC, the pilot reported the position was 11 Nm to Tanah Merah and intended to make landing without engine power. The pilot conducted emergency procedure of engine failure in flight. The aircraft altitude was maintained at 7,000 feet until the aircraft position about 6 Nm to Tanah Merah. Thereafter, the pilot shutdown the engine then continued approach and landed safely at 2228 UTC.
The aircraft stopped on the taxiway Alpha then the passenger disembarked. No one injured as result of the occurrence and the aircraft was no damage.

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2019/PK-FSS%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf