Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PR-ACR, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Rota do Sol Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-ACR
MSN: 3449214
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estância Ouro Verde Aerodrome (SNWE), Santa Rita, PB -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:João Pessoa-Castro Pinto Airport, PB (JPA/SBJP)
Destination airport:Corumbá-Fazenda Baia da Bugra Airport, MS (SNWE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Presidente Castro Pinto Aerodrome (SBJP), João Pessoa, PB, to Estância Ouro Verde Aerodrome (SNWE), Santa Rita, PB, around 13:27 UTC, in order to transport staff, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the landing on runway 34 at SNWE, the aircraft made the touchdown with the landing gear retracted. The plane stopped on the runway approximately two meters to the left of the central axis and three hundred and fifty meters from the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2007 PR-ACR Jijoca de Jericoacoara, CE unk