Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA492, Saturday 13 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA492
MSN: C8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Hasselt Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 22:19 hrs for an operation against railway yards at Hasselt in Belgium.
During the run up to the target, the aircraft was damaged in night fighter attacks, putting two engines and the mid-upper gun turret out of action and making a large hole in the starboard wing. It crashed while trying to land at Woodbridge airfield at 01:58 hrs, three of the crew being killed. Victory confirmed for Oblt Tober on 29 August 1944.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Arthur Jeffrey Corriveau RCAF J/24503 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Beresford Marsh RAFVR 1892516 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer H F K Bates RAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer William Raymond Lilley RAFVR 152713 (NCO:1580185 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Jack Hobbs RAF 185664 (NCO:1890023 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 November, 1944) [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant O Jones RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J Thompson RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA492
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database