Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD533, Saturday 1 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD533
MSN: 15360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD533: Delivered 13/4/1954. Operational service career was with 7 FTS and then 5 FTS RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/6/1957: The windscreen frame fractured while at en route at high speed. This shattered the screen which caused the hood to blow off. The instructor took control and made a safe landing back at RAF Oakington, Cambambridgeshire. According to some sources "the airframe was badly distorted"

Aircraft not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) 5/6/1957. Broken up for spares and produce at Oakington in June 1957

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.250
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf .