Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT496, Monday 5 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT496
MSN: MP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heusy, Verviers, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:38 hrs local time for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 514 and crashed near the model farm of Jonckeu.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Keith Arthur Peters RCAF R/107123 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Francis Killilea RAFVR 967263 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Bryan Glendenen Robinson RAFVR 116211 (NCO:1017916 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Alan Waring RAFVR 1436077 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thomas Idris Raglan Owen RAF 528629 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Victor Joseph Coombs RAFVR 1334336 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Albert Edward Holding RAFVR 1105003 [Killed]

They found their final resting place at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292).

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-heusy
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT496
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database