Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL460, Friday 4 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Astypalaia, Isola san Domenica, Aegean sea. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL460: Took off at 17:11 hrs for Offensive shipping recco mission. 04/06/1943
Aircraft caught fire after attack on ship and was abandoned, Isola san Domenica, Aegean sea. Astypalaia.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1388080) James Arthur Joseph ROFF (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1332126) John Alfred LEWIS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF