Incident Boeing 747-47UF N408MC, Wednesday 5 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-47UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N408MC
MSN: 29261/1192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y8939, a Boeing 747-400F, suffered pod strikes to the no. 1, 2 and 4 engines on landing on runway 17R at Shanghai-Pudong International Airport, China.

Weather at the time of the incident (1805Z, August 4) was reported as:
ZSPD 041800Z 19013G20MPS 8000 -SHRA BKN015 26/24 Q1004 RESHRA BECMG TL1850 SHRA

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N408MC/history/20200804/1645Z/RKSI/ZSPD