Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL708, Wednesday 26 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL708
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM708/E: Dived into sea while attacking caique. 26/01/1944
At 11:17hrs, posn. 36.42N, 22.25E sighted two-masted caique 80 tons anchored in bay bordered on three sides by high hills up to 1200 feet.
Two attacks in which all aircraft dropped bombs with unobserved results. Vessel damaged by many f... with cannon. In diving to attack, “E” was seen to crash into the sea, apparently unable to pull out of dive. Further attacks abandoned owing to difficulty of approach. “E” disintegrated and no survivors were seen.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420093) Alexander Harold WILL (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/O (136.376) Brian FINDLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF