Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N6300W, Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:N206DJ, LLC
Registration: N6300W
MSN: P21000744
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5719 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Allendale County Airport (AQX/KAQX), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Allendale County Airport, SC (AQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane prior to departure and sumped the fuel tanks. He noted debris in the right fuel tank sample but continued to sump the tank until the fuel did not contain any debris. The flight was unremarkable, but on final approach to the runway, the engine lost total power, and the pilot was unable to restart it. He performed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane struck trees before it impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued and the airplane was destroyed.

Examination of the engine revealed that the throttle body fuel inlet screen was blocked by debris. The pilot reported that he had noted debris in the fuel sumped from the right wing on previous occasions. The mechanic who performed the most recent maintenance on the engine noted that the pilot never mentioned the debris in the right fuel tank until after the accident.

The debris was examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory and was found to be a strong match for polyethylene terephthalate, which is commonly found in fuel system components. The fueling records from the fixed based operator were examined, no anomalies were noted, and no other fueling issues were noted with other aircraft that fueled from the same equipment/tanks. Therefore, it is likely that the debris came from the fuel system inside the airplane. The component origin of the debris from within the fuel system could not be determined.

The engine and fuel system were last overhauled about 8 flight hours before the accident flight, which included installing an overhauled throttle control/throttle body. It’s likely that the debris in the fuel system built up over the 8 hours since overhaul and blocked the fuel inlet screen, which led to a total loss of engine power. The pilot’s failure to report debris in the fuel system during previous preflight inspections to maintenance personnel prevented an opportunity to discover the debris in the fuel system prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to contamination from a thermoplastic polymer used in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to report debris observed in the fuel system during previous preflight inspections to maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101755/pdf
https://www.wjbf.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-allendale-county/
https://www.wrdw.com/2020/08/07/small-plane-crashes-near-allendale-county-airport/

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6300W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6300W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2019 N6300W N206DJ, LLC 0 Gainesville, FL sub
Bird strike

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB