Accident Cub Crafters Carbon Cub EX N3737R, Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters Carbon Cub EX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3737R
MSN: CCK-1865-0079
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:ECI CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois (KMWA), Marion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Mt Vernon-Outland Airport, IL (MVN)
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane, he performed two go-arounds after each approach for landing due to the wind upsetting his landing or the landing was not going to be smooth. During the third landing attempt, the approach felt more stable and within several seconds of landing touchdown, an aggressive ground loop to the left developed. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground-loop and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA333

Location