Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3367, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Warszawski
Registration: SP-3367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 September 2019, in the forenoon, an instructor and his students prepared to perform school flights behind a tow plane. The Puchacz SP-3367 glider was set up for take-off from grass strip 28 of EPBC airport. The crew took their seats in the cabin and the student started the pre-flight checklist. During this procedure the instructor found the battery supplying the on-board radio was missing. This was subsequently fetched by a second student. The instructor got out of the cabin, wanting to be sure that the battery was properly attached. Moments later, he took his seat in the glider again and checked once more that the trimmer, airbrake lever and fairing closure were correctly adjusted, then instructed the student to signal that he was ready for take-off.
At approximately 11:14 a.m., the pilot of the Aviat Husky SP-TIR aircraft trotted over to the glider for the day's first flight. After tightening the tow rope, the flight director gave the command to take off and the team began the run-up. After about 150-200m of run-up, the glider was the first to lift off from the runway, followed by the tow plane. After a while the pilot of the aircraft found that the aircraft was not gaining speed. Also, the climb parameters did not reach the correct values.
Above the taxiway perpendicular to the runway, the altitude of the team was about 30-40 m. The flight director did not observe the take-off. Witnesses who saw the take-off stated that in their opinion the unit was too low
The pilot of the plane observed in the mirror the position of the glider much below the towing plane. The instructor noted that the speedometer readings did not exceed 100 km/h. As the team began to approach the forest line, the instructor took control of the glider and unhooked the tow rope and informed the student. With no glider load, the aircraft accelerated and continued to fly around the circle.
The instructor made a left turn of approximately 180° with the intention of landing downwind. During the approach to landing, the glider was lost and hit the ground. The glider came to a stop approximately 240 m from the threshold of the concrete strip in a south-westerly direction.

Reasons for the incident
1) Incorrect locking of the airbrakes in the glider by a student and lack of control of this action by the instructor, which led to their opening during the take-off of the team.
2) Causing a loss of speed during an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/Raport_Wst%C4%99pny_4164_19.pdf
http://www.pkbwl.gov.pl/index.php/raporty?zaawansowane=1&num=25&cat=1&szukaj=&rodzaj=&data=&miejsce=epbc&rodzaj_statku=&uzytkownik=&dowodca=&ofiary_smiertelne=&nadzorujacy=&podmiot=&zalecenie=&adresat=&data_zakonczenia=&rok=2019&raport=33&kategoria=1