Incident Hughes 269C F-GJDT, Monday 22 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GJDT
MSN: 99-0822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malacussy Heliport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malacussy Heliport
Destination airport:Malacussy Heliport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hughes 269C crashed when taking of from Malacussy Heliport (FR-0237), Saint-Etienne.
All four passengers sustained minor inuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
The helicopter was repaired and is still registered.

ex PH-HFH, SE-HNM, PH-HFH, C-GBJZ

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-dt020722
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dt020722/htm/f-dt020722.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dt020722/pdf/f-dt020722.pdf

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0478/1725422-large.jpg (photo)