Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N327MN, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:VLOK Aviation LLC
Registration: N327MN
MSN: 3241
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequoia National Park, Tulare County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Kernville, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during short final, just before he initiated a landing flare, he lost sight of the dirt airstrip and initiated a go around. Shortly after, the pilot turned right, but he quickly realized that he would not be able to outclimb several treetops, so he lowered the nose attitude.  Subsequently, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane impacted the ground at a steep angle and came to rest inverted.  The airplane's wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. 

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA261
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=327MN

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N327MN

Location