Accident F-89J Scorpion , Monday 9 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1968
Time:night
Type:F-89J Scorpion
Owner/operator:Iowa Air National Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm outside Story City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Captain John H. Rooks28, of Eldora, Iowa was in command of an F-89J Scorpion belonging to the Iowa ANG. The aircraft was on a training mission with two other Scorpions and a B-58 Hustler bomber. The aircraft on the evening of Dec 9, 1968 crashed on a farm near Story City, Iowa. Both the pilot and his radar intercept officer (RIO), 1LT Larry L. Thomas, of Ogden, IA, were killed. The aircraft was from the 124th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS), based in Des Moines, IA.

Sources:

Des Moines Register News Paper articles of Dec 10-11, 1968