Hard landing Accident Aero Adventure Aventura UL N580TX, Monday 3 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 April 2017
Time:19:34
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N580TX
MSN: UL0016
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Ridge, TX (TS67)
Destination airport:Garden Ridge, TX (TS67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a local flight in the airport traffic pattern. The engine began to “sputter” while the amphibian airplane was about 300 ft above the ground on the crosswind leg for the runway. The engine subsequently lost total power, and the propeller stopped rotating. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby clearing among trees, and the hull and both wings were substantially damaged. The fuel system had ample fuel, and the fuel shutoff valve was open. The fuel filter assembly and both carburetors contained fuel. The postaccident examination and successful engine test run revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Although the weather conditions were conducive for the formation of carburetor ice, the airplane's engine was equipped with carburetors with a variable-venturi design that are not generally prone to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location