Accident Piper PA-28-181 N38657, Saturday 27 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Wifa (washington International Flight Acad Llc)
Registration: N38657
MSN: 28-7790574
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper reported that, after landing and while taxiing back to his parking spot, he saw a Cessna holding short at the intersection to the same taxiway. He did not see the Cessna move, so he continued to taxi but then felt a "strong impact" as his airplane passed the Cessna. The flight instructor in the Cessna reported that he was taking a passenger on a familiarization flight.  After clearing the taxiway from the ramp, he maneuvered the Cessna to the taxiway intersection. He then saw the Piper taxi past him and believed he had adequate clearance, so he continued to maneuver and turned left onto the taxiway. While the instructor simultaneously instructed the passenger while taxiing, the Cessna's left wingtip impacted the Piper's engine and left aileron. The instructor added that he should have waited for the Piper to pass the airplane and should have spent more time briefing the passenger to reduce task saturation. The Piper sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The Cessna sustained minor damage to the lower engine cowling and propeller. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from the other airplane while taxiing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location