Accident Grumman G-164 Ag Cat 9J-ADN, Sunday 25 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag Cat
Owner/operator:Rural Air Services
Registration: 9J-ADN
MSN: 950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyerere Farms near Lusaka -   Zambia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating crop spraying techniques at the Zambian Ploughing championships, when his aircraft crashed Into a hill. The pilot was thrown clear of the wreck as it cartwheeled behind him.

Sources:

https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVAC95DDDBCDZUUK1IKS0IV6G46X-ZAMBIA-CROP-DUSTER-AIRCRAFT-CRASHES-DURING-DISPLAY/query/Air+crash
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air Britain