Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C Cub N92628, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Advanced Coherent Technologies Llc
Registration: N92628
MSN: 16999
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his second touch-and-go landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind. He overcorrected with rudder input, and the airplane then ground looped and exited the runway to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location