Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N1598A, Sunday 26 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 2020
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1598A
MSN: 20-836
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while demonstrating a three-point, full-stall landing with a 4-knot right-quartering crosswind, the airplane bounced slightly but that it “seemed minor and controllable.” The airplane touched down again, and he pulled the yoke further aft, which resulted in another small bounce. Once the airplane was on the runway, he pulled the yoke full aft, and the airplane immediately veered right off the runway. The instructor attempted to correct by applying full left rudder to no avail. The left wingtip and nose struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. A Federal Aviation Administer inspector and the pilot examined the airplane and found no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location