Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ148, Wednesday 10 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ148
MSN: "H"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scarpanto, west of Karpathos, -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ148/H: Took off at 12:20 hrs for Shipping strike. 10/11/1943
Crash Position 36.40Ν 26.40Ε Ditched. 10.11.1943 at 14:48 hrs
Shot down by Gefr. Heinrich Pothmann, 8./JG27 W of Karpathos, at 13:35hrs Aircraft Bf109E.
Crew:
F/O (130.938) John Stephens HAYDEN (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt. (????) J. McMASTER (nav.) RAF?? - Rescued

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
5.A History of the Mediterranean Air War, 1940-1945: