Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac 95-NN, Friday 18 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration: 95-NN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neuilly-en-Thelle - 60 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Persan Beaumont
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after takeoff from the Persan Beaumont, the Zodiac caught fire. The aircraft crashed in a plowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/95-n021018/htm/95-n021018.html

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/95-n021018/pdf/95-n021018.pdf