Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GDI, Sunday 18 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Avialsa T-35
Registration: EC-GDI
MSN: 802-0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aviyonet del Penedés (Barcelona) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:LELL
Destination airport:LELL
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Sabadell airport with pilot and observer onboard. They were called to inspect an area that had been burning the previous day. The pilot drop the load over a smoke and reported returning to base. During the flight they deviated towards an ultralight runway, where they were seen performing a flyby and 180º turn crashing close to the runway on what appears to be a LOC-I due to a stall

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/1997
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official Report A-025/1997 CIAIAC - Spanish Investigation Board of Civil Aviation Accidents and Incidents