Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE761, Wednesday 10 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: XE761
MSN: 931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 931:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.2 XE761 RAF. Rebuilt from Cadet TX.1 VM589. As VM589, Operated by 82 Gliding School, RAF Harrowbeer. As XE761, Operated by the RAF College at Cranwell.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/7/1957: Crashed on landing at RAF Cranwell,. Sleaford, Lincolnshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. Despite the damage, sold off for further civilian use as BGA.804/"BAA". Operated initially by the RAF GSA (Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association) out of RAF Keevil, RAF Hullavington (both in Wiltshire) and Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. Acquired by the Midland Air Museum (noted in storage there 30/3/2013)

According to a report dated 6/4/2015 (see link #7): "Currently nearing completion of restoration to flying condition, and will fly with 621 Historic Flight. Thought to be ex Cranwell due to the blue band on fuselage, uncovered during the work."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/6912242967/lightbox/
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000864081.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1491284
7. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=298
8. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/122720-raf-college-aircraft-blue-bands
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. http://www.rafharrowbeer.co.uk/picts/glider_lge.jpg

Media:

Slingsby T.8 Cadet TX-2 XE761 under rebuild at Hullavington,Wilts.,16/04/16:XE761 (BGA804) (26102831764)