Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7568, Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowshiel Farm near Ecclaw, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7568: Took off at 14:45 hrs for Night flying test and Training flight. 08/05/1942
Aircraft accident near Ecclaw, Berwickshire at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1186887) Frank William BODFISH (Pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt (R/76367) Harold Banford CROUSE (Pilot/pass.) RCAF - Killed
Sgt (1318172) Charles Alexander FURBANK (Obs.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/14144