Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ460, Monday 30 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 20 miles west of Corfu. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biferno, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ460: Engine cut; lost height and ditched 20miles W of Corfu. 30/10/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-1946.pdf
2.ORB nic