Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM343, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM343
MSN: PM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:vicinity of Cherbourg (presumably) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unfavourable weather conditions on return from Mannheim & Ludwigshafen - position lost. In a last radio contact, the crew thought they were in the southwest of England - short of fuel, the crew vacated the aircraft.

Crew:-
Pilot : F/S Joseph Edmundson Nelson RAF 996509 [PoW]
F/E : Sgt Ronald Johns RAF 1581526 [PoW]
Nav : Sgt Frederick George Seale RAF 1390511 [PoW]
B/A : F/S J D Bawden RAF 136138 [Evaded]
W/Op : F/S David Telfer Gardiner RAF 1556538 [PoW]
M/U : Sgt Harold Hosfield RAF 1671696 [PoW]
R/G : Sgt Arthur Albert Dewey RAF 1043844 [PoW]

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6183
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database