Accident Rutan VariEze N2ZE, Sunday 9 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2020
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2ZE
MSN: 522
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave National Preserve, San Bernardino County near Kelso, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:California City, CA (L71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the fuel cap, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA259
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2ZE

Location