Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE880, Friday 6 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XE880
MSN: 15422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE880: Built by DH Christchurch. Delivered 27/1/1955 to FRL (Flight Refuelling Ltd) at Tarrant Rushton for modifications. Sole operational service career was with 4 FTS RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire as "74" from April 1956

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/9/1957: Veered off the runway on landing at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire after the starboard undercarriage collapsed. Not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 25)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.262
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. Air-to-Air photo of XE880: http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/Photographs1943-Present/4FTSAircraft
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf