Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JP625, Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: JP625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea near Ionian island of Zante. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misurata (West) airfield, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL625/R: Shot down by flak, Zante, Greece. 23/08/1943
Took off from its base in Lybia for a sortie over enemy occupied territory. Shot down by anti-aircraft fire and had crashed into the sea near Ionian island of Zante. The wing tip hit the water and the A/C plunged into sea.
Crew:
S/Ldr (74668) John Anthony CROMPTON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (138.2051) Henry George GRIFFITHS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.CWGC
3.ORB