Gear-up landing Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200ME 1202, Tuesday 11 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200ME
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 1202
MSN: 10663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Destination airport:Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 Maritime Enforcer of the Royal Thai Navy, operated by 1 Wing, 102 Squadron, performed a nosegear-up landing at Narathiwat Airport, Thailand.
No injuries reported and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

RTAF

Media: