Incident Aeroprakt A-22L D-MNSK, Tuesday 11 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MNSK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wilhelmshaven/ Hooksiel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane had to make an emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear.

The PIC leaved the plane without informing FIS. Observers called emergency services. SAR was activated to find the ultralight. Lateron the pilot was found minor injured and taken to a local hospital.

Sources:

https://mobil.lokal26.de/wangerland/hooksiel-pilot-ist-wohlauf-flugzeug-mit-motorschaden-muss-in-hooksiel-notlanden_a_50,9,2128117367.html

https://www.nwzonline.de/wangerland/hooksiel-wilhelmshaven-flugzeug-legt-notlandung-hin_a_50,9,2129007390.html