Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD405, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD405
MSN: KN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaufering, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:31 hrs local time for an operation to München in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz.

All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD405
Google Maps