Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N18792, Monday 10 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18792
MSN: MC-504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport (MWK/KMWK), Mount Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (KMWK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Mount Airy/Surry County Airport (MWK/KMWK), Mount Airy, North Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-AUG-20,MOUNT%20AIRY,N18792
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18792