Accident Cessna U206F Stationair LN-FXP, Friday 7 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-FXP
MSN: U206-01779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Outside Hellvik in Bunnefjorden south of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Storøykilen
Destination airport:Tjøme
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Cessna U206F Stationair was practising water landings. After completing two landings into the wind, he positioned the seaplane for a crosswind landing. Shortly after landing with wind from the left, the tip of the left float drilled into a wave and the seaplane then quickly flipped over on its back. The pilot was trapped inside the plane but remained calm and managed to evacuate the water-filled plane. He was slightly injured in the accident.

The NSIA believes that the pilot chose to excercise crosswind landings under slightly too demanding wind conditions given his limited experience. Furthermore, the NSIA points out the importance of being prepared in case the plane ends up in an upside-down position. This means having available safety equipment such as a suitable life jacket, personal locator beacon (PLB) and equipment for cutting the seat belt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.amta.no/dette-forteller-politiet-etter-sjoflyulykken/s/5-3-840186`
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-fxp#2525f326