Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG492, Tuesday 19 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2(AC) Sqn RAF
Registration: AG492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mustang AG492, 2 Sqn aircraft accident near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, 19 May 1942.
Crew:
P/O P J Willmett: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/14173