Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG394, Thursday 14 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gatwick, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gatwick
Narrative:
Mustang AG394, 26 Sqn, enemy action, aircraft force landed at Gatwick Aerodrome, Sussex on return from an operational flight, 14 May 1942.
Crew:
Flying Officer A H Baird: injured;

Sources:

ORB 26 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/14264