Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA914, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:00:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA914
MSN: DX-O Bar
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großer Wünsdorfer See, Zossen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:30 hrs local time for an operation to Berlin.
Near the target, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot up by 'Wilde Sau' pilot Unteroffizier Fritz Brinkmann of the Stab/JG 300, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A from Bonn-Hangelar airfield in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

On the 29th of September 1997, the bomber was recovered from the lake. Four of the crew have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The three others are buried in the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA914
Google Maps
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/aviation-history/dsc_0152-2/