Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15615, Saturday 4 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 301 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15615
MSN: weisse 4 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Feldwebel Hans Müller was injured in a crash-landing. The damage was assessed as 35%.

Sources:

GQM (#11-21); Reschke, JG301&302 page 19