Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2943D, Monday 25 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 2020
Time:12:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N2943D
MSN: 28R-7918231
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nm east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV, N2943D: Landed with landing gear retracted, Enstone Airfield, 4.5 nm east of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, 25 May 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 13 August 2020, and the following is the summary and conclusions from it:

"Whilst on the downwind leg the pilot became distracted by a lower-level helicopter that appeared to be joining the circuit directly on the base leg. This led to an interruption in his pre-landing checks, before the landing gear would have been lowered. The landing gear remained retracted and the aircraft landed gear-up.

Conclusion
The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was his distraction on the downwind leg, due to the helicopter traffic that appeared to be ahead of him in the circuit. This led to an interruption in his pre-landing checks, which were being conducted from memory and not from the written check-list.

When the pre-landing checks were recommenced, he continued from the point that he thought he had reached, rather than starting again. He also stated that he had not carried out his usual ‘Mixture/Prop/Wheels - Red/Blue/Green’ memory check whilst on final approach.

The pilot had no recollection of the ‘wheels up/low revs’ warning buzzer during the base leg or final approach, but he did recall hearing it during the dead side descent, prior to joining the circuit."

Damage to airframe: The the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, right step, left flap and underside of fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26709
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f104d3de90e070316eda5c4/Piper_PA-28RT-201_Arrow_IV_N2943D_08-20.pdf
2. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2943D
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9150537
4. http://www.njfg.co.uk/
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/N2943D
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N2943D
7. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28RT-201-Arrow-IV/5214251/L .