Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14 WS830, Wednesday 20 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WS830
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wicken Fen, 3 miles East of Upware, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.14 WS830: Delivered 8/4/1954. Operational service career was with 46 Squadron, RAF Odiham, Hampshire (as "H"), 72 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, and 64 Squadron, RAF Waterbeach. When in service as H/46 Squadron in 1956-57, it was "adopted" as the "personal" aircraft of the 46 Squadron Commanding Officer; due to this WS830 had the fin painted black, with the individual aircraft letter "H" in yellow [see links #6 & #10]

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/11/1957: The pilot abandoned the aircraft after control was lost at night over Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft came down at Wicken Fen, three miles east of Upware, Cambridgeshire, after both crew had bailed out successfully.

Crew of Meteor WS830:
Flight Lieutenant W.C.King, MBE, RAF (pilot, Service Number 206805)
Flying Officer J.W. Richardson, RAF (navigator)

Note that the official Board of Inquiry report into the incident (File AVIA 5/37/S2903) at the National Archives at Kew gives the crash location as "Meteor NF14 (WS-830). Location: Waterbeach. Report No: S2903" [sic]. However, RAF Waterbeach was where WS830 took off FROM, and not where it crashed. Wicken Fen, where the Meteor actually come down, is some 11 miles north east of RAF Waterbeach.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 93)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.271
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2903: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578683
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. Meteor WS830 as H/46 Squadron, 1954: http://www.aviationretaildirect.com/models/sf294-skyfame-models-1-200-gloster-meteor-nf-14-raf-ws830-h-46-sqn-waterbeach/
7. WS830 when with 64 Squadron: https://www.fs2000.org/2013/11/01/fsx-meteor-nf14-ws830/
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
9. https://rcbookcase.com/data/media/6/10AeroModeller_October_1955.pdf
10. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=73487&d=1423924392
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wicken_Fen
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upware .