Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 Braune 28, Friday 26 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Braune 28
MSN: 464848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Usch-Scheidemühl (today Pila) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stargard-Klützow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a low altitude attack against Russian troups. Aircraft received hit into the engine by anti aircraft fire, which set the engine on fire. Crash landed and pilot Gefreiter Gerhard Kuckuck survived the crash with injuries. He hided for 12 days behind Russian lines before he crossed front lines and was found by German troups. The aircraft belonged to 14. Einsatzstaffel / Ergänzungsgeschwader 1, based at that time at Stargard-Klützow.

Sources:

CV of Gerhard Kuckuck, the pilot.
Additional information of the TOCH-forum