Accident Cirrus SR22 N927DS, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N927DS
MSN: 0497
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1246 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor departed on a cross-country flight. The flight was uneventful until the descent to the destination airport. The pilot indicated that, during the descent, he reduced the engine throttle and noticed some "shaking from the engine." After troubleshooting, he realized the engine would not have sufficient power for the airplane to land at the airport. Due to the unsuitable terrain for an off-airport landing, the pilot chose to activate the ballistic parachute system. The airplane descended to the ground under the parachute canopy and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the impact with terrain.
Postaccident examination revealed no airframe or engine malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A functional test of the engine revealed the engine accelerated normally without any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in power and demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower. Thus, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location