Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N891PC, Friday 28 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Chopaire Llc
Registration: N891PC
MSN: LW-40
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11283 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, TN (SYI)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (HSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in day visual meteorological conditions, when the airplane was climbing through 3,000 ft mean sea level, a complete electrical failure occurred that affected electrical instrumentation and additional airplane equipment, including the landing gear. The pilot reported that he performed the electrical failure checklists and could not restore power. After additional troubleshooting with no success, he chose to divert to and land at another airport. While in the traffic pattern at his diversion airport, he attempted to lower the landing gear using the emergency landing gear extension procedures but could not confirm the landing gear were down and locked. Without any capability to communicate or confirmation that the landing gear were down, he decided to leave the airport traffic pattern and land on a nearby field to avoid airport traffic; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, landing gear doors, engines, and propellers during the off-airport landing. The reason for the loss of electrical power could not be determined.
Examination of the cockpit revealed that the landing gear’s emergency engage handle, also known as the "J" handle, was not pulled up and turned, which was one of the steps listed in the airplane flight manual for the manual landing gear extension procedure. The "J" handle engages the clutch and allows for the handle to operate the landing gear chain. Without engaging the "J" handle, the landing gear handle pumping action would not have worked, which resulted in the gear-up landing.

Probable Cause: A total loss of electrical power for reasons that could not be determined and the pilot's subsequent failure to properly follow the manual landing gear extension procedures, which resulted in the landing gear not extending.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location