Accident SNCAN Stampe SV-4C D-EFEM, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAN Stampe SV-4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EFEM
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SNCAN Stampe SV-4C suffered a loss of engine power after takeoff from Mannheim City Airport, Germany. The pilot had to make an emergency landing in the adjacent field. The machine overturned.

Sources:

https://www.regenbogen.de/kategorie-nachricht/rhein-neckar/20200816/flugzeug-stuerzt-naehe-flughafen-mannheim-ab

Media: