Accident Van's RV-8 N360JL, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360JL
MSN: 81462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Volusia County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spuce Creek(7FL6)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek(7FL6}
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimentally Stanford D. Williams built Van's RV-8, impacted a hangar structure at Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Port Orange, Volusia County, Florida.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and three people who were found on the scene with minor injuries refused medical attention.

Sources:

https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2020/08/16/small-plane-3-crashes-pilot-driving-volusia-runway/5595816002/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N360JL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=360JL