Accident Kubicek BB 51Z D-OADY, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB 51Z
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-OADY
MSN: 1308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Goar (An der Loreley) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing of the balloon, due to strong winds in front of a shower and thunderstorm front, the basket hit the ground twice. During the first impact, four passengers were thrown out of the basket. During the second impact, the balloon pilot fell out of the basket and held on to the tow line hanging out of the basket. The balloon then went over the edge of the slope above a steep ravine, causing the balloon pilot to fall. The balloon sank into the steep slope and came to a stop halfway.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the balloon being caught by the strong winds of a shower and thunderstorm front during the flight and hitting the ground hard on each of 2 landing attempts.
Contributing factor before starting the flight:
- Decision to conduct the ride with knowledge of borderline weather conditions.
Contributing factors during the ride and upon landing:
- Continuation of the flight over a closed forest area, despite previously available landing options
-Non-application of emergency procedure for landings under high wind speeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.morgenweb.de/mannheimer-morgen_artikel,-vermischtes-heissluftballon-mit-sieben-menschen-abgestuerzt-ein-toter-_arid,1675544.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117715/4680642
https://www.file-upload.net/download-14238707/VID-20200817-WA0004.mp4.html
https://www.kubicekballoons.de/showroom/kubicek-2017/#&gid=lightbox-group-354&pid=0
BFU

Media: