Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Commanche C/R N41FT, Monday 17 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Commanche C/R
Owner/operator:École de formation au pilotage TOFINO
Registration: N41FT
MSN: 39-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Castellet Airport (CTT/LFMQ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Le Castellet Airport (CTT/LFMQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in training, accompanied by an instructor and a passenger, made a VFR flight from Cannes-Mandelieu to Le Castellet aerodrome in order to obtain a multi-engine rating.
After three complete landings on runway 31, he went back to the runway and lined up at the threshold.
The instructor announced to the AFIS officer that they were taking off for another runway circuit.
After the undercarriage was raised, the aircraft banked to the right and deviated from the the runway. The wings then return to the horizontal position and the aircraft lost height and collided with the ground outside the aerodrome enclosure.

Contributing factors:
- The wearing of unsuitable footwear by the pilot.
- The instructor's surprise at the continued take-off.
- The instructor's hasty and incomplete analysis of the situation and his incorrect assumption that the right engine had been shut down or idled by the trainee pilot.
- High amplitude actions on the roll wheel in response to a detected yaw.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/trois-blesses-dans-le-crash-dun-aeronef-au-castellet-556886
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/6080041/le-castellet-accident-a-laeroport-lors-dun-exercice-de-decollage.html#xtor=Nonli
_______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41FT
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41FT
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350260

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: